Privacy Policy

This information describes the management modalities of the e-commerce site (shop.bazzara.it) in reference to the processing of personal data of users, identified or identifiable, who consult and interact with it and its web services accessible via telematics.

The information is provided pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 (Code regarding the protection of personal data) and is inspired by Recommendation No. 2/2001 concerning the minimum requirements for the collection of personal on-line data in the European Union, adopted May 17th , 2001 by the established Group by art. 29 of the directive n. 95/46 / EC.

In particular, this information is intended to provide information relating methods, timing and nature of the information that data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the connection.

The information is provided only for the e-commerce site Bazzara S.r.l. (shop.bazzara.it) and not for other external sites, possibly consulted by the user via links.

Owner of the data processing

The owner of the processing of personal data is Bazzara Srl, based in Trieste, Via Cesare Battisti, 1 – 34125 Trieste.

Location of data processing

The processing operations connected to the web services of this site take place at the aforementioned office and are only handled by technical personnel in charge of data processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations. No data deriving from the web service is communicated or disseminated, except in the cases expressly provided for by law.

Personal data provided by users are used only to perform the service or provision requested and expressed in for purposes of processing and will not be communicated to third parties in any way.

 

Types of processed data – Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier), addresses of the requested resources, time of request, method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (good purpose, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s IT environment.

These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functionality and are kept for the time that is strictly necessary.

Data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.

 

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the site pages set up for particular services on request.

 

Optional supply of data

Except as specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data in the request forms. Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to obtain what is requested.

In order to proceed with the sending of an order, the customer must enter the following personal data: name and surname, delivery address, billing address (if different from the delivery address), e-mail address, home phone number or mobile phone.

 

Cookies
No personal user data is acquired by the site in this regard.
We do not use cookies to transmit information of personal nature, nor are there c.d. persistent cookies of any kind, or systems for tracking users.

The use of c.d. Session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) are strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow safe browsing and an efficient site.

C.d. Session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other IT techniques that are potentially prejudicial to the privacy of users’ browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data of the user.

 

Processing methods

Personal data is processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.

Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

 

Rights of interested parties

The subjects to whom the personal data refer to have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification (Article 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003).

Pursuant to the same article, one has the right to request the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment.

In order to simplify the methods of forwarding and reduce the time required for feedback, we invite you to submit the requests indicated above using any transmission method (letter, fax, e-mail, telephone, etc.) to:
Bazzara S.r.l.
Via Cesare Battisti, 1 – 34125 Trieste
Tel. 040-767.849
Fax. 040-773.819
E-mail: info@bazzara.it

 

Rights pursuant to art. 7 Legislative Decree 196/2003

Due to the processing of personal data by the undersigned company, Article 7 expressly recognizes the right to exercise the following rights:

1. The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him or her, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form.
2. The interested party has the right to obtain the indication:
a) the origin of personal data;
b) the purposes and methods of processing;
c) the logic applied in the case of processing carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;
d) of the identification data concerning the data controller, data processors and the designated representative pursuant to Article 5, paragraph 2;
e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the State, managers or appointees.
3. The interested party has the right to obtain:
a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
b) the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those for which conservation is not necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also with regard to their content, of those to whom the data has been communicated or disseminated, except in the event that such compliance occurs it proves impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
4. The interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part:
a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data concerning him or her, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct sales or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.